The Southern Caucasus, a global biodiversity hotspot, is covered by a freshwater network of more than 43,000 rivers and 7 Ramsar Sites. The ecoregion harbours more than 70 fish species (at least 14 endemics).
However, unsustainable development of dams and HP is disrupting environmental flows at river-basin-scale. This negatively impacts on habitat connectivity and conditions, species interactions, and water quality. As knock-on effects biodiversity and ecosystem services degrade. While renewable hydropower is pivotal for mitigating climate change, the sustainability of all dams and HPP combined at river-basin-scale has not been assessed yet and is in question. Though the Southern Caucasus countries have high potential for hydropower development it poses a high cumulative threat to biodiversity/ecosystem services.
The complete prevention of the cumulative negative impacts on environmental flows, consequently on biodiversity and ecosystem services, occurred as a result of HPP exploration, is possible exceptionally in case of the river-basin-scale work on whole level. This will also significantly reduce the related reputational and financial risks for investors.
The main goal of the Project was hydropower development, as well as collection of information about the distribution of currently operating SHPPs, and rare and endangered species found in the river basins, with presentation of the data in the Geographic Information System (GIS).
1st PHASE
This project is a pilot phase of the initiative on sustainable dam and HPP development. The pilot phase aims to mobilize key stakeholders and ensure their support, which will serve as a foundation for this initiative.
2nd PHASE
The second phase will be focused on dispersal of the sustainable dam and HPP development across the region.
The Project's objectives are to secure stakeholders acknowledgement on the need to promote best practices for dams and HPP to safeguard biodiversity and ecosystem services for local people at river-basin-scale, and have established a regional initiative on sustainable dam and HPP development.
© WWF-Armenia
This regional project is being implemented by the WWF-CauPo, WWF Armenia and WWF-Azerbaijan in the Kura-Aras River Basin (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia) and the Black Sea Catchment Basin (Georgia).
Project Expected Deliverables: