The WWF is run at a local level by the following offices...
Since 2013, WWF-Armenia, in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment of Armenia, has been implementing the Reintroduction of the Caucasian Red Deer in Armenia project. The initiative is supported by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) through KfW Development Bank, WWF Germany, and the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF).
The overall goal of the Project is to restore the population of the Red Deer in Armenia. It is implemented at the Breeding Center of the Red Deer (built аt the Dilijan National Park) by breeding the introduced animals and then releasing the individuals born in the breeding center into the nature.
ARMENIA AS A HABITAT OF THE RED DEER
Today, the Caucasian Red Deer is listed in Armenia’s Red Book of Endangered Species and is classified as “Critically Endangered” according to the criteria of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).
Environmental
Deers are not mere inhabitants of the wild; they are ecological engineers. Their grazing behavior aids in seed dispersal, vegetation clearance and soil fertilization, fostering the development of robust ecosystems.
Economic
Around 50,000 people have visited the Red Deer Breeding Center in a single year. Releasing the deer into the wild provides more opportunities for people to witness these extraordinary animals, resulting in a further boost in local tourism.
SOCIAL
By implementing awareness campaigns in schools and collaborating with local communities, the project aims to transform attitudes towards nature and create a future where people live in harmony with nature.