Reintroduction of the Red Deer in Armenia
Since 2013, WWF-Armenia, in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment of Armenia, has been implementing the Reintroduction of the Caucasian Red Deer in Armenia project. The initiative is supported by the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) through KfW Development Bank, WWF Germany, and the Caucasus Nature Fund (CNF).
The overall goal of the Project is to restore the population of the Red Deer in Armenia. It is implemented at the Breeding Center of the Red Deer (built аt the Dilijan National Park) by breeding the introduced animals and then releasing the individuals born in the breeding center into the nature.
ARMENIA AS A HABITAT OF THE RED DEER
The Caucasian red deer (Cervus elaphus maral) was once widespread in the forests of northern, eastern, and southern Armenia. However, due to extensive deforestation and poaching, the species gradually disappeared from Armenia by 1954.
Today, the Caucasian Red Deer is listed in Armenia’s Red Book of Endangered Species and is classified as “Critically Endangered” according to the criteria of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN).