The WWF is run at a local level by the following offices...
The five-year project aims to strengthen the capacity of Sevan National Park, a region of global biodiversity significance, by enhancing biodiversity monitoring, patrolling, and the development of eco-friendly, socially responsible ecotourism. The project also seeks to map the Key Biodiversity Areas (KBA) and Important Bird Areas (IBA) outside the park and integrate their spatial needs into land use planning.
The project is supported by Global Environment Facility (GEF) through United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and implemented by Environmental Project Implementation Unit (EPIU) State Agency, with WWF Armenia as a responsible party for the project’s Component 2.
Assessment of biological and landscape diversity status including the Project indicator species and key habitats (wetlands and juniper woodlands)
Preparation of technical and popular information materials on biodiversity and its monitoring, habitat restoration and keeping a balance between biodiversity and land use outside of protected areas