The WWF is run at a local level by the following offices...
The deficit of freshwater is a global problem. The main sources of freshwater are rivers, lakes and swamps. About one-third of freshwater resources are centralized in South America; one-fourth is found in Asia. The share available to Former Soviet Union countries is slightly higher, corresponding to 20%. It is 2% only that is centralized in the Middle East and Northern Africa.
The global population grows day by day, so demand for water increases concurrently. For instance, the population of Europe is 20% of the global number, but its share of water resources is as small as 7%.
Not only natural factors but also human activity have contributed to the deficit of freshwater, reducing water resources and deteriorating their quality in the meantime. As a rule, the rate of contamination of the environment is comparable to that of water resources. Environmental problems are interrelated; hence, the availability of water is a factor that is directly related to the existence of many species of fauna.
Armenia covers a small area of just 29,743 km2 but has a significant resource of freshwater. In 2018, surface flow waters accounted for more than half of the total water reserve. With this generous gift of nature, year after year we have been wasting considerable quantities of water as a result of poor conservation and careless use of this valuable resource.
With the current rate of water consumption, the water resources of Armenia have been sufficient and meeting the domestic needs. It is important to note that more than 80% of the consumed water is used for irrigation, while only 5–6% is used for drinking and household purposes.
According to some expert estimates, the water resources of Armenia will be reduced by 20-25% by the year 2050 as a consequence of climate change and decreased precipitation.
As for the direct impact of climate factors, experts have already recorded an increase in temperature by more than 1 degree, which has had inevitable effects on surface waters. Climate changes have made river basins low-water and even caused the drying of some tributaries.
The pattern observed in over-moist areas (wetlands) is different. Environmental calculations have demonstrated that wetlands in our country occupy just 10% of the area. As to swamps, they are few and they cover not more than about 0.4% of these areas. The drying of swamps is also largely determined by human factors.
© WWF Armenia / Arthur Khoyetsyan
Sevan is the only lake in the Republic of Armenia that can be classified as a big lake and is one of the world's largest high-mountain freshwater lakes. It is the world’s second highest-elevation lake with freshwater, ranking just behind Lake Titicaca in South America. The water table has an area of 1260 km2 making Sevan the largest lake in the South Caucasus that is located at an elevation of about 1900 meters above sea level.
The sapphire blue Sevan is not just a water resource; it is noted for its unique ecosystem. However, lately, water level fluctuations that were most frequent in recent years, have led to disruption of the ecosystem. This has added an inflow of toxic chemicals and organic matter into the lake, having negative impacts on its rich biodiversity.
After Lake Sevan, the volume of water at Lake Arpi makes it the second-largest water basin in Armenia, located in the area of the consolidated community of Arpi in Shirak Marz. Lake Arpi is a man-made water reservoir. Its dam was built in 1951, and before that, Arpi was a small lake 1.6 meters deep, with a water volume of 5 million cubic meters. Waters of the small Yeghnajour River and mountain brooks are discharged into Lake Arpi. The Akhourian River originates from this water reservoir.
Meanwhile, waters of Lake Sevan, as well as the natural resources of its basin, are among the cornerstones of the country’s economy. The lake has strategic importance for Armenia and the region. It resolves our main social-economic problem, and, at the same time, represents the largest resource of fresh water for the entire region.