The Goal of this Project was to support governments, civil society, and the private sector in participating countries (Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine) in the development of sound and sustainable forest management practices, including the reducing the incidence of illegal forestry activities
The ENPI FLEG program aimed at putting in place improved forest governance arrangements through the effective implementation of the main priorities set out in the St. Petersburg Ministerial Declaration and Indicative Plan of Actions for the Europe and North Asia Forest Law Enforcement and Governance (ENA-FLEG) process.
Participating countries include Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine. Implementation of the Program is led by the World Bank, working in partnership with the International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources (IUCN) and the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and in close coordination with governmental and nongovernmental stakeholders of the participating countries.