The WWF is run at a local level by the following offices...
The Project is being implemented within the Ecoregional Conservation Program in the Southern Caucasus Region - a part of the Caucasus Initiative launched by the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ). The Project is focused on biodiversity conservation in the unique Caucasus Ecoregion and the promotion of trans-boundary cooperation for biodiversity conservation in Shirak-Javakheti as one field of co-operation between Armenia and Georgia.
The Javakheti-Shirak plateau in Armenia is part of a large high mountain plateau of volcanic origin shared by Armenia, Georgia and Turkey. The Javakheti-Shirak ecosystem with its mountain steppes, subalpine grasslands as well as with lakes and wetlands is unique to the Caucasus ecoregion and was selected as priority conservation area Javakheti-Shirak in the “Ecoregional Conservation Plan for the Caucasus”. The ecosystem is recognized as a globally important staging and breeding ground for migratory and resident bird species, of which several are listed as endangered in the IUCN Red Data Book. Preserving this unique ecosystem calls for a coordinated approach to nature conservation and management across national boundaries, accompanied by sustainable development measures for local people.
On the Armenian side of Javakheti-Shirak plateau’s small streams and rivers originating from the surrounding mountain slopes drain into Lake Arpi and some smaller lakes and wetlands around and below Lake Arpi. More than 140 bird species have been recorded in the area of which 80-85 are also nesting there. Of those 80-85 are 7 species of global conservation concern, including the Dalmatian pelican (Pelicanus crispus) and the Corn crake (Crex crex). The endemic Armenian gull (Larus armeniacus) is breeding on the islands of Lake Arpi.
1.
Lake Arpi National Park is established (with an area of 21,179.1 hectares)
2.
Infrastructure of the Lake Arpi National Park is developed, including the construction of Headquarters, Guesthouse and Visitor Centre
3.
Management structure of the Lake Arpi National Park NCGO is established, staff is trained and operationalized
4.
Water management of the Lake Arpi is improved; rehabilitation measures for Akhuryan River former riverbed wetlands are implemented
5.
Inventories, surveys and assessments, including the hydrological model are developed and carried out
6.
Transboundary coordination is facilitated between Lake Arpi Naional Park (Armenia) and Javakheti Protected Areas (Georgia)
- Potable water supply in support zone communities is improved through reconstruction and rehabilitation of water supply systems of 12 communities
- Beekeeping in the support zone communities is improved through establishment of the Lake Arpi Beekeepers Association and Lake Arpi Beekeeping Centre, furnishing and equipping (particularly with honey packaging and labeling equipment) of the Centre
- Community managed Touristic Centre in Mets Sepasar community is established, furnished and tourism equipment/tools are provided
- Community Development and Education Centers (CDEC) in Berdashen, Garnarich and Sizavet communities are established, furnished and equipped
- Cattle breeding in the support zone communities is improved through establishment of the Artificial Insemination and Animal Health Center
- “Eco-Village” concept in Shaghik community is implemented, through upgrading and insulating of the municipality building and dwellings of community with dual pane windows and doors, upgrading of the dwellings anterooms, as well as development of public shower with solar heating system