© Aleksandr Malkhasyan / WWF Armenia
Enhancing the Integrity of the East Lesser Caucasus Corridor through the Establishment of Gnishik Community Managed Protected Area
Armenia’s biodiversity is threatened by overexploitation of biodiversity, unregulated tourism activity, habitat loss and climate change. The cumulative impacts include the accelerated loss of vulnerable habitats and associated species and the growing insecurity of ecosystem services. Hence, opportunities for communities to realize the potential social and economic benefits accruing from biodiversity are lost.
The project was aimed at integration and expansion of ecological corridors, as well as protection of globally threatened species through establishment of Gnishik community-managed protected area (PA) in Southern Armenia.
The main activities of the project were related to participatory planning of the PA, enforcement of protection regime, development of tourism related infrastructure, and last but not least creation of alternative livelihood opportunities for communities located in the support zone of the Gnishik PA.
Objectives: