Biodiversity Protection and Community Development: Implementing Ecoregional Conservation Plan Targets in South Armenia
The overall objective of the project is to help ensure effective protection of biodiversity and sustainable management of natural resources in southern Armenia, providing an operational model that can contribute to the development, prosperity and peace in the Caucasus region.
This long-term project focused on biodiversity conservation in harmony with developing local communities through strengthening of southern Armenia’s protected areas (Khosrov Forest and Shikahogh reserves), fostering effective nature protection in wildlife corridors (planned Gnishik Protected Areas and regional conservation inspections), raising awareness among local people and creation of opportunities for alternative livelihood in rural communities through development of sustainable tourism and implementation of educational activities.
Many representatives of south Armenia’s rich biodiversity, especially large mammals, lead mobile life and thus require vast areas to survive. This is especially true for the species such as leopard, Armenian mouflon (wild sheep), brown bear, Eurasian lynx and bezoar goat. Unless provided with movement corridors, these species are doomed to extinction. Most of such corridors are located outside of protected areas and highly prone to degradation because of human activities.
The project enabled to assess the biodiversity, socio-economic, legal and management status of the corridor. The follow-up activities were dedicated to establishment of the new Gnishik Protected Area (kick off workshop, boundary delineation and mapping, preparation and submission of legal documents) and to strengthening the capacities of regional environmental inspections authorized for conservation outside of protected areas.